The Lancashire Chess Association 2016 Junior Chess Championships took place on Saturday 6th February 2016 at Ridge Community Primary School, Keswick Road, Lancaster. The Lancashire Champions for each age group are as follows:

Lancashire U18 Champion 2016Lancashire U14 and U15 Champions 2016

U18   Nugith Jayawarna
U15   Joe Birks
U14   Charlotte Melvin
U13   Holly Jacobson
U12   George Harman
U11   Dev Ranka
U10   Niamh Bridgeman
U9   Ivan Jones
U8   Kandara Acharya

Full Results

PointsGamesPosition First NameFamily Name 
U8
6 6 1   Kandara Acharya U8 Champion
4 6 2   Anna Kenyon  
2 6 3   Eryk Jones  
0 6     Joshua Sunderland  
U9
7 8 1 p.o. Ivan Jones U9 Champion
7 8 2 p.o. Denzel Supatan  
6 8 3   Evie Maher  
5 8     Caleb Lister  
4 8     Lewis Harrison  
4 8     Luke Ryan  
8     Rowyn Holder  
3 8     Leo Minkoff  
3 4     Tarini Jayawarna  
3 8     Ilham Ahmed  
8     Georgia Hall  
8     Benjy Orr  
7     Tom Lewis  
2 8     Siddarth Mourughan  
U10
7 7 1   Niamh Bridgeman U10 Champion
6 7 2   Rosa Birks  
5 7 3   Harry Jennings  
4 7     Rebecca Duffey  
4 7     Hugo Cress  
7     Alfred Brennand  
7     Raoul Kakkar  
7     Cara Sunderland  
7     Drayden Tyson  
3 7     Sophie Barnes  
3 7     Nicholas Slaszalek  
2 7     Joshua Cragg  
7     Amy Bentham  
½ 7     Jason Pearson  
0 7     Joseph Bousfield  
U11
6 7 1 p.o. Dev Ranka U11 Champion
6 7 2 p.o. Muhammad Bargit  
5 7 3   Sid Metcalfe  
7     Ridge Holder  
7     Jack Nickson  
4 7     Siena Choi  
4 7     Fangzheng Ding  
4 7     Alexander Jones  
4 7     Daniel Sunderland  
3 7     Florence Carter  
3 7     Kairavi Kumar  
3 7     Leon Wright  
2 7     Jos Hall  
2 7     John Wade  
1 7     Billy Pearson  
U12
6 6 1   George Harman U12 Champion
5 6 2   Ben Dible  
4 6 3   Louis Melvin  
6     Oliver Crook  
3 6     Dominic Edge  
3 6     Jingtian Wang  
6     Riddhiman Ghosh  
2 6     Thomas Duke  
2 6     Abijith Mourughan  
0 6     Shreya Kakkar  
U13
6 6 1   Holly Jacobson U13 Champion
6 2   Umar Bargit  
6 3   Thomas Kenyon  
0 6     Anastsija Rudina  
U15
6 6 1   Joe Birks U15 Champion
6 2   Charlotte Melvin U14 Champion
6 3   Petko Shtarbanov  
1 6     James Duke  
U18
6 6 1   Nugith Jayawarna U18 Champion
6 2   Prakash Thanikachalam  
6 3   Aditya Chakravarty  
0 6     Jordan Raymond  

Here are some photographs of the prize winners, courtesy of Pete Edhouse.

  • Hover your cursor over any thumbnail to see more information about the picture.
  • Click any thumbnail to view a larger version of that picture; use the controls on the larger picture viewer to see other pictures.