Junior Congress Calendar

  • 6-Feb Lancashire Championships (Lancaster)
  • 27-Feb (Darwen)
  • 30-Apr (Bispham)
  • 25-Jun (Aughton)

Note: Dates are provisional at this stage.

The Colne Junior Congress took place on Saturday 5th December 2015 at Laneshaw Bridge Primary School, Laneshaw Bridge, Colne.

Section Winners

Colne Junior Congress, December 2015Colne Junior Congress, December 2015

KINGS Joe Birks
QUEENS Niamh Bridgeman
ROOKS Alexander Jones
KNIGHTS Muhammad Bargit
PAWNS Isaac Wood
TINY PAWNS Matthew Fleming

 

A Lancashire Chess Association Junior Congress and Coaching day was held on Saturday 17th October 2015 at St Michael's Primary School, Delph Park Avenue, Aughton.

Section Winners

Queens winner Pawns winner

KINGS Joe Birks
QUEENS Louis Melvin
ROOKS Joshua King
KNIGHTS Dev Ranka
PAWNS Jamie White
TINY PAWNS   Harrison Jones

A Lancashire Chess Association Junior Congress and Coaching day was held on Saturday 27th June 2015 at St Michael's Primary School, Delph Park Avenue, Aughton.

Many thanks to the school's PTA and staff who provided a barbecue and refreshments.

Section Winners

Kings winner Tiny Pawns Winner

KINGS Samuel Berry
QUEENS Benjamin McGrath
ROOKS James Segarajasinghe
KNIGHTS Rosa Birks
PAWNS Evan Maher
TINY PAWNS   Isaac Wood

The latest Lancashire Chess Association Junior Congress and Coaching day was held on Saturday 28th February 2015 at St Joseph's RC Primary School, Darwen.

Section Winners

Darwen Junior Congress Darwen Junior Congress

KINGS Louis Melvin
QUEENS Naomi Bearon
ROOKS Rachel Horton
KNIGHTS James Segarajasinghe
PAWNS Rosa Birks
TINY PAWNS   Alice Fleming

The Colne Junior Congress took place on Saturday 6th December 2014 at Laneshaw Bridge Primary School, Laneshaw Bridge, Colne.

Section Winners

Colne Junior Congress, December 2014Colne Junior Congress, December 2014

KINGS Oliver Crook
QUEENS Joe Birks
ROOKS Siena Choi
KNIGHTS Neil Davies
PAWNS John Yelland
TINY PAWNS Matthew Wood

 

The Aughton Junior Congress took place on Saturday 11th October 2014 at Aughton St Michael’s Junior School near Ormskirk.

Section Winners

Pawns Winner Joshua KingKings Winner Ben Dible

KINGS Ben Dible
QUEENS Kim Wai Leong
KNIGHTS Jamie Bromley
PAWNS Joshua King
TINY PAWNS Cameron Hill