Junior Congress Calendar

  • 25-Jun (Aughton)

Note: Dates are provisional at this stage.

A Lancashire Chess Association Junior Congress and Coaching day was held on Saturday 14th May 2016 at Bispham and District Community Centre.

Bispham Junior Congress - Knights Winners20160514 bispham queens winners

KINGS Niamh Bridgeman
QUEENS Frank Wong
ROOKS James Wildsmith
KNIGHTS Ruby Robinson
PAWNS Rowyn Holder
TINY PAWNS Daniel Sunderland

 

A Lancashire Chess Association Junior Congress and Coaching day was held on Saturday 27th February 2016 at St Joseph's RC Primary School, Darwen, Lancashire.

Darwen Junior Congress - February 2016Darwen Junior Congress - February 2016

KINGS Joe Birks
QUEENS Roshan Naidoo
ROOKS Cameron Hill
KNIGHTS Tarini Jayawarna
PAWNS Luke Ryan
TINY PAWNS Leo Minkoff

 

The Colne Junior Congress took place on Saturday 5th December 2015 at Laneshaw Bridge Primary School, Laneshaw Bridge, Colne.

Section Winners

Colne Junior Congress, December 2015Colne Junior Congress, December 2015

KINGS Joe Birks
QUEENS Niamh Bridgeman
ROOKS Alexander Jones
KNIGHTS Muhammad Bargit
PAWNS Isaac Wood
TINY PAWNS Matthew Fleming

 

A Lancashire Chess Association Junior Congress and Coaching day was held on Saturday 17th October 2015 at St Michael's Primary School, Delph Park Avenue, Aughton.

Section Winners

Queens winner Pawns winner

KINGS Joe Birks
QUEENS Louis Melvin
ROOKS Joshua King
KNIGHTS Dev Ranka
PAWNS Jamie White
TINY PAWNS   Harrison Jones

A Lancashire Chess Association Junior Congress and Coaching day was held on Saturday 27th June 2015 at St Michael's Primary School, Delph Park Avenue, Aughton.

Many thanks to the school's PTA and staff who provided a barbecue and refreshments.

Section Winners

Kings winner Tiny Pawns Winner

KINGS Samuel Berry
QUEENS Benjamin McGrath
ROOKS James Segarajasinghe
KNIGHTS Rosa Birks
PAWNS Evan Maher
TINY PAWNS   Isaac Wood

The latest Lancashire Chess Association Junior Congress and Coaching day was held on Saturday 28th February 2015 at St Joseph's RC Primary School, Darwen.

Section Winners

Darwen Junior Congress Darwen Junior Congress

KINGS Louis Melvin
QUEENS Naomi Bearon
ROOKS Rachel Horton
KNIGHTS James Segarajasinghe
PAWNS Rosa Birks
TINY PAWNS   Alice Fleming